Rector meets Doctoral Students
In line with educational reforms in Uzbekistan, the interest in attaining doctoral degrees has been increasing among the academic and management staff of Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT). Since the establishment of our Graduate School in 2020, four full-time and 13 part-time students have enrolled in “Management” and “Statistics & Econometrics” disciplines.
Meanwhile, many members of WIUT’s academic staff enrolled in Ph.D. programmes in other local and international universities. They conduct their research as  independent researchers (part-time Ph.D. students) at reputable universities such as the University of Westminster (UK), the Tashkent State University of Law, the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, the Tashkent State University of Economics, the Uzbek State University of World Languages and the National University of Uzbekistan.
On March 16th, the Rector of WIUT, Bakhrom Mirkasimov, met in person with more than 25 doctoral students. During the meeting, each Ph.D. candidate shortly described her/his research, shared the progress, challenges and obstacles. Comments, suggestions and recommendations on how to further develop the graduate education were discussed while  future research plans were also identified.