I, Citizen Module hosts Guest Speakers
Rasul Kusherbayev, Deputy of the Legistlative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis and Eldor Asanov, a renowned journalist, scholar and blogger visited the Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) as Guest Speakers, on April 6th. The event was an extacurricular activity in the "I, Citizen" module taught in the Certificate of International Foundation Studies (CIFS) of our University.
The Guest speakers addressed the audience with short speeches on the topic of "The pillar of the development of New Uzbekistan: Constructive and Modern Thinking Youth".
Our students and staff had the opportunity to ask a number of questions related to the changes in policies regarding the education in Uzbekistan, the opportunities being created for youth and the significance of constructive thinking in preparing young people to address the challenges and issues of the 21st century. Our guests answered the questions and engaged in dialogue with the audience thus, encouraging our students to critically think and react with thoughtful ideas.