WIUT organised the first TEDx event in Uzbekistan, TEDxWIUT, following an offical license from TED organisation. The participants had the opportunity  to enjoy 5 insightful talks mainly on issues of education and feel the real TED atmosphere.
TEDxWIUT was organised by WIUT students Shonazar Ruzmatov, BSc Finance, and Abdulaziz Pulatjonov, BSc Business Information Systems, with support from #innoWIUT Entrepreneur’s Lab.
TED is a nonprofit devoted to spreading ideas, usually in the form of short, powerful talks (18 minutes or less). TED began in 1984 as a conference where Technology, Entertainment and Design converged, and today covers almost all topics — from science to business to global issues — in more than 100 languages. Meanwhile, independently run TEDx events help share ideas in communities around the world.