"Credit based" system goes national
Gender-based violence in UzbekistanThe Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) participates in a country-wide initiative by the Ministry of Higher Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan to prepare and support academic and professional staff of universities across the country in effectively organising educational processes based on a credit-based system.
120 vice-rectors and professors are being trained in the credit based system used by WIUT and its partner University, University of Westminster (UK). Participants familiarise themselves with the operation of the Registrar Office and the Learning Resource Centre as well as the independent work of students, all related to the credit based system.
They also have the opportunity to learn about the roles and responsibilities of our Student Support Services, IT services, the Bloomberg Lab and the Sports Center at WIUT when it comes to effectively managing a credit based system.
The Centre for Professional and Lifelong Education (CPLE) coordinates the training on behalf of WIUT.
Similar training sessions are delivered by the Tashkent State University of Law and the Tashkent State University of Economics.